Thanks To All Who Participated in the Humpback Homebrew Competition

There were 84 entries judged and 59 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Thank you for your interest in the Humpback Homebrew Competition organized by Gulf Coast Brewers League/Crooked Letter Brewing. Be sure to read the competition rules.

Best of Show Winners

Winning Entries

Table 1: 1 and 10 (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jason Williams Magda’s Hefeweizen 10A: Weissbier Escambia Bay Homebrewers
2nd J.G. Johnson Wheeezin’ Bach 10C: Weizenbock
3rd Tony Hutter Light Of Independence 1A: American Light Lager

Table 2: 13, 15, and 16 (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ernie Smith Touch ’O The Irish 15A: Irish Red Ale IBU (Intellectual Brewers Union)
2nd Bryan Franklin Pouldeau Stout 15B: Irish Stout Redstick Brewmasters
3rd Gary Yetter Tis No Doubt Oatmeal Stout 16B: Oatmeal Stout escambia bay homebrewers

Table 3: Pale American (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st MICHAEL CHAMBLEE
Co-Brewer: FARRAR & PURDY
TWANKY FO PALE ALE 18B: American Pale Ale
2nd Alex Vasquez Summer Blonde 18A: Blonde Ale GCBL
3rd Nathan Davis
Co-Brewer: 18-004
Mosquito Bite 18A: Blonde Ale Gulf Coast Brewers League

Table 4: Dark American (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kerry Thibodaux
Co-Brewer: Travis Hudson
Blimey Brown Ale W/ Lime 19C: American Brown Ale Gulf Coast Brewers League
2nd Bob Sweeney Bob’s Brown 19C: American Brown Ale
3rd Troy Savoie
Co-Brewer: Hops And Growlers
Liberty Or Death 19C: American Brown Ale Gulf Coast Brewers League

Table 5: American porter and stout (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Curtis Jones
Co-Brewer: Carson Langley
Steven Drive Dark Matter 20C: Russian Imperial Stout Escambia Bay Homebrewers
2nd Travis Hudson
Co-Brewer: Kerry Thibodaux
Big Black Stout 20B: American Stout Gulf Coast Brewers League
3rd Brad Lovejoy Cobain Is Not Punk Rock Porter 20A: American Porter BYOB

Table 6: IPA (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Bradley Justice Possum Belly IPA 21A: American IPA BYOB
2nd Curtis Jones
Co-Brewer: Carson Langley
Joose 21B: Specialty IPA Escambia Bay Homebrewers
3rd Curtis Jones
Co-Brewer: Carson Langley
Crunktown IPA 21A: American IPA Escambia Bay Homebrewers

Table 7: Belgians (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Craig Hendry Wit’s End 24A: Witbier GCBL
2nd Travis Hudson
Co-Brewer: Kerry Thibodaux
Strongman 25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale Gulf Coast Brewers League
3rd Brad Lovejoy Cobain Is Not Punk Rock Saison 25B: Saison BYOB